Bath and West Show 2011 - Competition Results
Posted by Michael Cobb
Full results - Errors and omission excepted from my hand written notes.
Well done to Rose a well deserved win though look at the result closely!
Class 1 Open Sweet
1st - Rosie's tripple D
2nd - Perry's cider
3rd - Old Grove farm
Class 2 Open Medium
1st - National Trust
2nd - Healey's cornish cyder farm
3rd - Sheppy Cider co
Highly Commended - Rosie's Triple D
Class 3 Open Dry
1st - The Orchard Pig
2nd - Bridge farm cider
3rd - Alan Berry
Highly Commended - Green valley cyder
Class 4 Organic
1st - Sheppy Cider
2nd - Jenny Dixon
Class 5 Two bottles
1st - Sheppy cider co
2nd - Fosseway cider
3rd - Magners GB
Highly Commended - Magners GB
Class 6 Bottle fermeneted
1st - Julian Temperley
2nd - Julian Temperley
3rd - Bridge farm cider
Highly Commended - Bollhayes
Class 7 Naturally sweet botle conditioned
1st - Barry Topp (New Forest Cider)
2nd - Richard Stone
3rd - Olivers cider and perry
Highly Commended - West Milton Cider Co.
Class 8 Single Variety
1st - Old grove farm cider and wines
2nd - Perry's cider
3rd - Old grove farm cider and wines
Highly Commended - Bridge farm cider
Class 9 Single Variety apple juice
1st - Once upon a tree ltd
2nd - George travis
3rd - Lord King
Class 10 Sparkling Apple Juice
No award
Class 11 Blended Apple Juice
1st - Quiet corner farm
2nd - George Travis
3rd - Quiet Corner farm
Highly Commended - Bridge farm cider
Class 12 Open Perry
1st - John Hecks
2nd - Lizzie Hecks
3rd - Gwatkin cider
Highly Commended - Old Grove Farm
Class 13 Farmhouse Dry
1st - Bollhayes
2nd - Green valley
3rd - Rose's cider
Highly Commended - 146 Cider company
Class 14 Farmhouse Medium
1st - Andrew Ritchie
2nd - Bollhayes
3rd - Dorset nectar
Highly Commended - Alan Berry
Class 15 farmhouse Sweet
1st - John Topp (New Forest Cider)
2nd - Dorset nectar
3rd - Rose's cider
Class 16 International cider
1st - Alpes Mancelles Brut
2nd - Valle Ballina- Fernandez
3rd - Val de France
Class 17 International Perry
Nothing listed (no= entries?)
Cups and trophies
Gold Medal - Frank Naish
Champion Cider - Julian Temperley
Best cider in classes 5 and 8 - Sheppy cider
Champion Farmhouse cider - John Topp
Best apple juice - Once upon a tree
Best perry - John Hecks
Best organic cider - Sheppy cider
Common gound special award - not listed
For craftshamship in the cider industry -Tim Edwards
Best cider orchard - not yet listed