Bath & West Show 2010- Competition Results
These can be found elsewhere online, but do represent a record of Cider Workshoppers achievements. Very well done to Rose, Barry, Albert and Andrew - very well deserved awards for people who inspire us all!
The results were provided by Michael Cobb - taken from a photograph of the results sheet - errors and ommisions excepted.
Class 1 - Two bottles of Sweet Cider
- 1st Gaymer
- 2nd (joint) Alan Berry and Thatchers
Class 2 - Two bottles of Medium Cider
- 1st Glastonbury Abbey
- 2nd Orchards Cider and Perry
- 3rd Burrow Hill
- VHC Rosie's Triple D
Class 3 - Two Bottles Dry Cider
- 1st Sheppy and Son
- 2nd Perry's cider
- 3rd Helen McDonald
Class 4 - Two bottles of Organic Cider
- 1st Sheppy and Son
- 2nd Butford Organics
- 3rd G Travis
Class 5 - Two bottles of Cider
- 1st Perry's cider
- 2nd Gaymer
- 3rd Olivers Cider & Perry
- VHC J Mitchell
Class 6 - Two bottles of Cider - Bottle Fermented
- 1st -
- 2nd -
- 3rd -
- HC Olivers E Whale
Class 7 - Two bottles of Single Variety Cider
- 1st Sheppy and Son
- 2nd Alan Berry
- 3rd John Hecks
Class 8 - Two bottles of Single Variety Apple Juice
- 1st Bridge farm cider
- 2nd Peter Dart
- 3rd Woodston manor partnership
- HC Patricia Thompson
Class 9 - Two bottles of Blended Apple Juice
- 1st Woodstone manor partnership
- 2nd Patricia Thompson
- 3rd Messrs Winsor
- HC Butford Organics
Class 12 - One Gallon Dry Cider
- 1st Cider by Rosie
- 2nd R Wilcox
- 3rd Bridge Farm cider
Class 13 - One Gallon Medium Cider
- 1st Alan Berry
- 2nd Cider by Rosie
- 3rd Country man cider
- HC West milton cider company
Class 14 - International - Two bottles of Cider
- 1st Iberica
- 2nd Rosquijeau
- 3rd Matlock
Class 10 - Two bottles of Perry
- 1st Lizzie Hecks
- 2nd Gwatkin cider
- 3rd New Forest Cider
Supreme Champion Cider
- Glastonbury Abbey Reserve - Cider By Rosie
Arthur Davies cup (Classes 5 and 7)
- Perry's cider reserve Sheppy and son
Champion Farmhouse Cider
- Cider by Rosie - Reserve
- Bridge Farm Cider
Vigo Apple Juice Trophy
- Bridge Farm Cider Reserve
- Wooodston manor partnership
ESS Perry Cup
- Lizzie Hecks reserve Gwatkin cider co
Westons cup - Best Organic
- Sheppy and son reserve butford organics
Common Ground Special Award
- Dorset nectar
Industry Coopers Trophy - Craftsmanship within Cider Industry
- Albert Rixen
Lifetime Contribution to the Cider Industry
- Andrew Lea